Rubus argutus

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus argutus Link
Common Name:saw-toothed blackberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1? (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus argutus Link - saw-toothed blackberry

Citation

Citation Rubus argutus Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 60. 1822.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. at Berlin,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1910 BKL
BKL00076969
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus argutus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rubus ostryifolius Rubus ostryifolius auct. non Rydberg, in Britton, Manual Fl. N. States 497. 1901.   
Rubus philadelphicus Rubus philadelphicus Blanch.