Rosa majalis

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa majalis Herrm.
Common Name:double cinnamon rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa majalis Herrm. - double cinnamon rose

Citation

Citation Rosa majalis Herrm.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Washington  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Rosa cinnamomea Rosa cinnamomea sensu Linnaeus1759, non 1753