Rosa setigera var. tomentosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rosa setigera Michx. var. tomentosa Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:prairie rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1? (State Rank), G5T5? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa setigera Michx. var. tomentosa Torrey & A. Gray - prairie rose

Citation

Citation Rosa setigera Michaux var. tomentosa Torrey & A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie  BKL
BKL00076939
Herbarium Name Used: Rosa setigera var. tomentosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.