Poterium sanguisorba ssp. balearicum

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Poterium sanguisorba L. ssp. balearicum (Nyman) Stace
Common Name:salad-burnet
Habitat:Roadsides, disturbed soils, and forest edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Poterium
Species Poterium sanguisorba L. ssp. balearicum (Nyman) Stace - salad-burnet

Citation

Citation Poterium sanguisorba L. ssp. balearicum (Nyman) Stace
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Dutchess1967 BKL
BKL00073860
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Genesee1981 BKL
BKL00095663
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Lewis1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Oneida2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Orange2004 BKL
BKL00027138
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
Town of Cherry Valley  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
St. Lawrence2012 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba minor
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba minor
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Poterium sanguisorba var. polygamum Poterium sanguisorba L. var. polygamum (Waldst. & Kit.) Vis.   
Sanguisorba minor Sanguisorba minor Scop. misapplied   
Sanguisorba minor ssp. muricata Sanguisorba minor Scop. ssp. muricata (Bonnier & Layens) Briq.