Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus avium

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus avium (L.) L.
Common Name:sweet cherry
Habitat:Forests, thickets, roadsides, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus avium (L.) L. - sweet cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus avium (L.) L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Albany1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Bronx1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Bronx1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Columbia1997 BKL – BKL00087672
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Essex1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00088492
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe1972 BKL – BKL00076721
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1941 OBPF – Log_num: 11352
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Nassau1969 OBPF – Log_num: RZ9072
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021414
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00022084
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00022130
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00022111
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00076726
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1993 BKL – BKL00076725
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021057
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00024468
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL – BKL00021107
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10663
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 11732
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
Town of Richfield  
Queens1982 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Queens2000 BKL – BKL00029054
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00024545
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00029575
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1899 BKL – BKL00076723
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1892 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Richmond1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Rockland1876 BKL – BKL00076803
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080857
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00012398
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00080806
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00088489
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00022110
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006590
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022427
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00086267
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 BKL – BKL00080859
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Glenn & B. Dutton 772 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00080858
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL – BKL00022129
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023073
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00085617
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1917 BKL – BKL00076724
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00022112
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Warren1914 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Wayne1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Westchester1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   
Westchester2004 BKL – BKL00026068
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1995 BKL – BKL00022108
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus avium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus avium
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.