Dasiphora fruticosa

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb.
Common Name:shrubby-cinqfoil
Habitat:Calcareous cliffs, ledges, rocky river shores, seeps, and swamps, rich fens. A plant of calcareous regions.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Dasiphora
Species Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb. - shrubby-cinqfoil

Citation

Citation Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Dutchess1948 BUPL
Herbarium ID: 997
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Dutchess1909 BKL
BKL00076424
Herbarium Name Used: Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex1987 BKL
BKL00086338
Herbarium Name Used: Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Genesee1926 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Hamilton1947 BUPL
Herbarium ID: 997
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Orange1817 BKL
BKL00088184
Herbarium Name Used: Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2008 SUCO
Acc. # 8366
Herbarium Name Used: Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
Summit Lake 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Putnam1896 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Putnam1960 BUPL
Herbarium ID: 997
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Rensselaer1946 BUPL
Herbarium ID: 997
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Richmond1933 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Seneca1980 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Suffolk1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Warren1910 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Warren1927 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Warren1931 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Warren1924 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   
Washington  BKL
BKL00076425
Herbarium Name Used: Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
   
Wayne1869 BKL
BKL00076426
Herbarium Name Used: Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla fruticosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dasiphora floribunda Dasiphora floribunda (Pursh) Raf.   
Dasiphora fruticosa ssp. floribunda Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb. ssp. floribunda (Pursh) Kartesz   
Potentilla fruticosa Potentilla fruticosa L.   
Potentilla fruticosa ssp. floribunda Potentilla fruticosa L. ssp. floribunda (Pursh) Elkington