Rubus enslenii

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Rubus enslenii Tratt.
Common Name:southern dewberry
Habitat:Roadsides, open rocky summits, and forest openings.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), S1? (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Rubus
Species Rubus enslenii Tratt. - southern dewberry

Citation

Citation Rubus enslenii Trattinnick, Rosac. Monogr. 3: 63. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: "in America septentrionali", without data, Enslen s.n. (holotype: W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1995 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Rubus enslenii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Suffolk1992 NYS    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.