Comarum palustre

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Comarum palustre L.
Common Name:marsh-cinqfoil
Habitat:Edges of ponds, lakes, and streams, peatlands, and marshes often in shallow water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Comarum
Species Comarum palustre L. - marsh-cinqfoil

Citation

Citation Comarum palustre L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Cayuga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla palustris
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Erie  BKL
BKL00076637
Herbarium Name Used: Comarum palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Herkimer1896 BKL
BKL00076430
Herbarium Name Used: Comarum palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Oneida1864 BKL
BKL00076428
Herbarium Name Used: Comarum palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12607
Herbarium Name Used: Comarum palustre
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Oswego1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla palustris
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
Town of Burlington  
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla palustris
   
St. Lawrence1914 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00076429
Herbarium Name Used: Comarum palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Sullivan1948 BUPL
Herbarium ID: 1000
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla palustris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Ulster1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla palustris
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   
Warren1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla palustris
   
Wayne1871 BKL
BKL00076432
Herbarium Name Used: Comarum palustre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Comarum palustre
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Comarum palustre var. villosum Comarum palustre L. var. villosum Pers.   
Potentilla palustris Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop.   
Potentilla palustris var. villosa Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop. var. villosa (Pers.) Lehm.