Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Prunus cerasus

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Prunus cerasus L.
Common Name:sour cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Prunus
Species Prunus cerasus L. - sour cherry

Citation

Citation Prunus cerasus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus cerasus
   
Dutchess1967 MISS – Accession #: 48857
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus cerasus
   
Dutchess1967 BKL – BKL00076727
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.E. Perkins s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus cerasus
   
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00076730
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00076735
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus cerasus
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus cerasus
   
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00076734
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00076731
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00076729
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00076728
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1892 BKL – BKL00076736
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00076733
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00076758
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1905 BKL – BKL00076738
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1903 BKL – BKL00076737
Herbarium Name Used: Prunus cerasus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus cerasus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Prunus cerasus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.