Poteridium annuum

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Poteridium annuum (Nutt.) Spach
Common Name:prairie-burnet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Poteridium
Species Poteridium annuum (Nutt.) Spach - prairie-burnet

Citation

Citation Poteridium annuum (Nutt.) Spach
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba annua
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sanguisorba annua
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sanguisorba annua Sanguisorba annua (Nutt.) Nutt.