Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Echinacea purpurea

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench
Common Name:eastern purple coneflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Echinacea
Species Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench - eastern purple coneflower

Citation

Citation Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinacea purpurea
   
Albany[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Echinacea purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Albany Co.], Albany, L.C. Beck s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinacea purpurea
   
Saratoga2017 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Echinacea purpurea
collector: Jackie Donnelly 6/28/2018 - Steve Young
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinacea purpurea
   
Ulster[19]73 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Echinacea purpurea
Werier (2017) voucher!; M. Domville 2047 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.