Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Primula japonica

Family:Primulaceae
Species:Primula japonica A. Gray
Common Name:Japanese primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Ericales
FamilyPrimulaceae
Genus Primula
Species Primula japonica A. Gray - Japanese primrose

Citation

Citation Primula japonica A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Primula japonica
   
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9522
Herbarium Name Used: Primula japonica
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2010 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Primula japonica
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2010 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Primula japonica
Werier (2017) voucher!; C. Tedesco 763 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.