Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Glyceria fluitans

Family:Poaceae
Species:Glyceria fluitans (L.) R. Br.
Common Name:water manna grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Glyceria
Species Glyceria fluitans (L.) R. Br. - water manna grass

Citation

Citation Glyceria fluitans (L.) R. Br.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria fluitans
   
Bronx1898 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria fluitans
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.V. Nash s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria fluitans
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria fluitans
   
Chenango1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria fluitans
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1355 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oneida  BKL – BKL00078246
Herbarium Name Used: Glyceria fluitans
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria fluitans
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria fluitans
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Glyceria fluitans
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicularia fluitans Panicularia fluitans (L.) Kuntze