Cenchrus longispinus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fernald
Common Name:long-spine sandbur
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fernald - long-spine sandbur

Citation

Citation Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1934 BKL
BKL00064745
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia1934 BKL
BKL00077152
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Kings1936 DUKE    
Kings1936 BKL
BKL00064718
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1988 BKL
BKL00064741
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL
BKL00064737
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1911 BKL
BKL00064723
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1977 BKL
BKL00064740
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL
BKL00007428
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL
BKL00064735
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1907 BKL
BKL00064732
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00007427
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990    
Kings1969 NYS    
Kings1936 BH    
Kings1936 NY    
Kings1990 BKL
BKL00064753
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL
BKL00064715
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1973 OBPF
Log_num: RZ2053
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1976 OBPF
Log_num: 9022
   
New York  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Queens1996 BKL
BKL00064750
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1897 BKL
BKL00064713
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL
BKL00064769
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1925 BKL
BKL00064725
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL
BKL00064739
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1925 BKL
BKL00077150
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL
BKL00087296
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1997 NYS    
Richmond1940 BKL
BKL00064708
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL
BKL00064706
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1891 BKL
BKL00064731
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1940 BKL
BKL00064710
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1906 CONN    
Suffolk1973 CONN    
Suffolk1976 CONN    
Suffolk1990 NYS    
Suffolk1932 CONN    
Suffolk1980 OBPF
Log_num: 7790
   
Suffolk1939 BKL
BKL00064720
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00064727
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1930 BKL
BKL00064712
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00064729
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1916 BKL
BKL00064742
Herbarium Name Used: Cenchrus longispinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cenchrus carolinianus Cenchrus carolinianus Walter, Fl. Carol. 79. 1788, nom. rej.    
Cenchrus pauciflorus Cenchrus pauciflorus auct. non Benth.