Platanus hybrida

Family:Platanaceae
Species:Platanus hybrida Brot.
Common Name:London planetree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Possibly a hybrid between Platanus occidentalis x P. orientalis
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GU (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Hamamelidae
Order Hamamelidales
FamilyPlatanaceae
Genus Platanus
Species Platanus hybrida Brot. - London planetree

Citation

Citation Platanus hybrida Brot.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego2007 RCFS
accession # 13192
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus X hybrida
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Platanus x acerifolia [occidentalis x orientalis] Platanus x acerifolia (Ait.) Willd. [occidentalis x orientalis]