Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pinus nigra

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Pinus nigra J.F. Arnold
Common Name:Austrian pine
Habitat:Cultivated and perhaps not truly naturalized.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus nigra J.F. Arnold - Austrian pine

Citation

Citation Pinus nigra J.F. Arnold
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus nigra
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus nigra
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus nigra
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1969 OBPF – Log_num: 10883
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus nigra
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus nigra
   
Orange2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus nigra
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5578 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus nigra
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus nigra
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus nigra
   
Warren1950 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus nigra
   
Wayne1977 RCFS – accession # 11578
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus nigra
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Westchester1976 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus nigra var. austriaca
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.