Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pinus thunbergii

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Pinus thunbergii Parl.
Common Name:Japanese black pine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus thunbergii Parl. - Japanese black pine

Citation

Citation Pinus thunbergii Parl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1982 OBPF – Log_num: 7658
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
   
Nassau2001 OBPF – Log_num: HKS2D
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus thunbergiana
   
Nassau2002 BKL – BKL00021400
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1998 BKL – BKL00006476
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5581 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00023094
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00070991
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00089459
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00021881
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006621
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 OBPF – Log_num: GHP321
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus thunbergiana
   
Suffolk1968 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
   
Suffolk1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus thunbergiana
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
   
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00020529
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00025744
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus thunbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pinus thunbergiana Pinus thunbergiana Franco