Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pinus banksiana

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Pinus banksiana Lamb.
Common Name:Jack pine
Habitat:Primarily occurs in sandstone barrens in Clinton County on thin dry soils over bedrock. Otherwise restricted to northern New York as a native tree.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACU (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus banksiana Lamb. - Jack pine

Citation

Citation Pinus banksiana Lamb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1937 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Clinton1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Clinton1996 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus banksiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Dirig 3134 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Clinton1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Clinton1953 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Clinton1930 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Clinton1955 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Clinton1979 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Essex1918 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Essex1971 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Nassau1968 OBPF – Log_num: 10995
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: 10339
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00011444
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus banksiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Suffolk1970 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Tompkins1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus banksiana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.