Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pinus virginiana

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Pinus virginiana Mill.
Common Name:Virginia pine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus virginiana Mill. - Virginia pine

Citation

Citation Pinus virginiana Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1896 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Nassau2002 OBPF – Log_num: 11606
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Nassau1974 OBPF – Log_num: 6495
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Nassau2001 OBPF – Log_num: HKS2
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Orange1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Richmond1917 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Richmond1992 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Richmond1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00010414
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00010417
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00010411
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00010413
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00010416
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00010412
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00010415
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1999 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pinus virginiana
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Goldman 1472 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1917 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Richmond1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Richmond1903 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Richmond1889 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Richmond1869 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Richmond1883 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Richmond1901 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Warren1933 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Warren1909 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Warren1948 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Warren1940 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pinus virginiana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.