Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pseudotsuga menziesii ssp. glauca

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco ssp. glauca (Beissn.) A.E. Murray
Common Name:Douglas fir
Habitat:Cultivated and rarely spreading from cultivation but probably not permanently naturalizing.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Pseudotsuga
Species Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco ssp. glauca (Beissn.) A.E. Murray - Douglas fir

Citation

Citation Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco ssp. glauca (Beissn.) A.E. Murray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca
   
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pseudotsuga menziesii ssp. glauca
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & J. Focht 10189 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco var. glauca (Mayr) Franco