Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Arnica lanceolata ssp. lanceolata

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Arnica lanceolata Nutt. ssp. lanceolata
Common Name:lance-leaved arnica
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Arnica
Species Arnica lanceolata Nutt. ssp. lanceolata - lance-leaved arnica

Citation

Citation Arnica lanceolata Nutt. ssp. lanceolata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Arnica lanceolata ssp. lanceolata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arnica lanceolata ssp. lanceolata
   
Essex1900 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arnica lanceolata ssp. lanceolata
   
Essex1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arnica lanceolata ssp. lanceolata
   
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arnica lanceolata ssp. lanceolata
   
Essex1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arnica lanceolata ssp. lanceolata
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arnica lanceolata ssp. lanceolata
   
Essex1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arnica lanceolata ssp. lanceolata
Werier (2017) voucher!; P.F. Zika 10707 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Arnica mollis Arnica mollis Hook. misapplied