Botrychium matricariifolium

Family:Ophioglossaceae
Species:Botrychium matricariifolium (Döll) A. Br. ex Koch
Common Name:chamomile grape-fern
Habitat:Mostly in mesic forests often in rich sites. Also on edges of dirt roads.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Ophioglossidae
Order Ophioglossales
FamilyOphioglossaceae
Genus Botrychium
Species Botrychium matricariifolium (Döll) A. Br. ex Koch - chamomile grape-fern

Citation

Citation Botrychium matricariifolium (Döll) A. Braun ex W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 2. 7: 1009. 1847.
Basionym: Botrychium lunaria (Linnaeus) Swartz var. matricariifolium Döll, Rhein. Fl., 24. 1843.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1989 NYS    
Albany1909 BKL
BKL00030428
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Delaware1909 BKL
BKL00030430
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1912 BKL
BKL00030421
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1903 BKL
BKL00030427
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Essex1989 NYS    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene1989 NYS    
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00030424
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00030422
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1931 BKL
BKL00030425
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00030423
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1989 NYS    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1948 OBPF
Log_num: 11178
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida1872 BKL
BKL00030432
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYS    
Orleans  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 11516
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga1989 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1996 NYS    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00030429
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan1982 BKL
BKL00030431
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster2008 BKL
BKL00090115
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1935 BKL
BKL00030426
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium matricariifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington1987 NYS    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Botrychium lunaria Botrychium lunaria (Linnaeus) Swartz var. matricariifolium Döll, Rhein. Fl., 24. 1843.   
Botrychium neglectum Botrychium neglectum Alph. Wood