Botrychium lanceolatum ssp. angustisegmentum

Family:Ophioglossaceae
Species:Botrychium lanceolatum (Gmel.) Angstr. ssp. angustisegmentum (Pease & Moore) R. T. Clausen
Common Name:lance-leaved grape-fern
Habitat:Rich mesic sometimes early successional hardwood forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Ophioglossidae
Order Ophioglossales
FamilyOphioglossaceae
Genus Botrychium
Species Botrychium lanceolatum (Gmel.) Angstr. ssp. angustisegmentum (Pease & Moore) R. T. Clausen - lance-leaved grape-fern

Citation

Citation Botrychium lanceolatum (Gmel.) Angstr. subsp. angustisegmentum (Pease & A. H. Moore) R. T. Clausen, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club. 64: 280. 1937.
Basionym: Botrychium lanceolatum (Gmel.) Angstr. var. angustisegmentum Pease & A.H. Moore, Rhodora 8: 229. 1906.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Delaware1912 BKL
BKL00030438
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lanceolatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1909 BKL
BKL00030402
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lanceolatum var. angustisegmentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware1903 BKL
BKL00030406
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lanceolatum var. angustisegmentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00030395
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lanceolatum var. angustisegmentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1931 BKL
BKL00030397
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lanceolatum var. angustisegmentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00030394
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lanceolatum var. angustisegmentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1932 BKL
BKL00030409
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lanceolatum var. angustisegmentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston1945 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lanceolatum
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orleans  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1911 BKL
BKL00030405
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lanceolatum var. angustisegmentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1969 BKL
BKL00030400
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lanceolatum var. angustisegmentum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    
Yates1942 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lanceolatum
Italy Hill 4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Botrychium angustisegmentum Botrychium angustisegmentum (Pease & Moore) Fernald   
Botrychium lanceolatum var. angustisegmentum Botrychium lanceolatum var. angustisegmentum Pease & A.H. Moore, Rhodora 8: 229. 1906.