Botrychium multifidum

Family:Ophioglossaceae
Species:Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Rupr.
Common Name:leathery grapefern
Habitat:Fields, roadsides, clearings in forests, and successional forests. Mostly in thin poor soils in open habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Ophioglossidae
Order Ophioglossales
FamilyOphioglossaceae
Genus Botrychium
Species Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Rupr. - leathery grapefern

Citation

Citation Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Rupr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Dutchess  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Essex1912 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Essex  BKL
BKL00030441
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium multifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  BKL
BKL00030443
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium multifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin1887 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Livingston1945 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium multifidum
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
St. Lawrence1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Washington1876 BKL
BKL00030442
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium multifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099938
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium multifidum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium multifidum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Botrychium multifidum var. intermedium Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Rupr. var. intermedium (D.C. Eaton) Farw.   
Sceptridium multifidum Sceptridium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Nishida ex Tagawa