Ophioglossum pusillum

Family:Ophioglossaceae
Species:Ophioglossum pusillum Raf.
Common Name:adder's tongue
Habitat:Springy open wet habitats including wet fields, banks of streams, and wet open road banks. Not a weedy species but growing in open habitats that sometimes have experienced past disturbances.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Ophioglossidae
Order Ophioglossales
FamilyOphioglossaceae
Genus Ophioglossum
Species Ophioglossum pusillum Raf. - adder's tongue

Citation

Citation Ophioglossum pusillum Rafinesque, Précis Découv. Somiol. 46. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum vulgatum var. pseudopodum
   
Cayuga1866 BKL
BKL00030646
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum vulgatum
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung1938 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Cortland1939 NYS    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1927 BKL
BKL00030601
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1922 BKL
BKL00027555
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1871 BKL
BKL00030605
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1871 BKL
BKL00030609
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum vulgatum
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1888 BKL
BKL00030645
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum vulgatum
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1871 BKL
BKL00030615
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum vulgatum
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1896 BKL
BKL00027553
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00030599
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben1953 BKL
BKL00030602
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1975 CONN    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1928 BKL
BKL00027554
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL
BKL00022189
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1975 OBPF
Log_num: 9026
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum vulgatum
   
Suffolk1928 BKL
BKL00027552
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1898 BKL
BKL00030600
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1939 BKL
BKL00030603
Herbarium Name Used: Ophioglossum pusillum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ophioglossum vulgatum Ophioglossum vulgatum auct. non Linnaeus   
Ophioglossum vulgatum var. alaskanum Ophioglossum vulgatum Linnaeus var. alaskanum (E.G. Britt.) C. Christens.   
Ophioglossum vulgatum var. pseudopodum Ophioglossum vulgatum Linnaeus var. pseudopodum (Blake) Farw.