Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Circaea alpina ssp. alpina × C. canadensis = C. ×sterilis

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Circaea alpina ssp. alpina × C. canadensis = C. ×sterilis Boufford
Common Name:sterile enchanter’s nightshade
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Circaea
Species Circaea alpina ssp. alpina × C. canadensis = C. ×sterilis Boufford - sterile enchanter’s nightshade

Citation

Citation Circaea alpina ssp. alpina × C. canadensis = C. ×sterilis Boufford
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1935 BKL – BKL00077194
Herbarium Name Used: Circaea alpina x lutetiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Circaea alpina ssp. alpina × C. canadensis = C. ×sterilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames 10508 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Circaea x intermedia
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Circaea x intermedia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Circaea x intermedia
   
Otsego1972 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Circaea x intermedia
Moss Pond 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Circaea x intermedia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Circaea x intermedia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Circaea alpina × C. lutetiana = C. ×intermedia Circaea alpina × Circaea lutetiana = Circaea ×intermedia Ehrh. misapplied