Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ligustrum obtusifolium var. suave

Family:Oleaceae
Species:Ligustrum obtusifolium Siebold & Zucc. var. suave (Kitag.) H. Hara
Common Name:Amur privet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Ligustrum
Species Ligustrum obtusifolium Siebold & Zucc. var. suave (Kitag.) H. Hara - Amur privet

Citation

Citation Ligustrum obtusifolium Siebold & Zucc. var. suave (Kitag.) H. Hara
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum amurense
   
Schenectady1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum obtusifolium var. suave
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.C. Baim 3348 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ligustrum amurense Ligustrum amurense Carr.