Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ligustrum ovalifolium

Family:Oleaceae
Species:Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk.
Common Name:California privet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyOleaceae
Genus Ligustrum
Species Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk. - California privet

Citation

Citation Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1902 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum ovalifolium
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00017499
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum ovalifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum ovalifolium
   
Kings1955 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum ovalifolium
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 3759 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1951 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Ligustrum ovalifolium
   
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090533
Herbarium Name Used: Ligustrum ovalifolium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.