Nelumbo nucifera

Family:Nelumbonaceae
Species:Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.
Common Name:sacred lotus, pink lotus, sacred bean, Indian lotus, Oriental lotus
Habitat:Occasionally cultivated and perhaps very sparingly naturalized to edges of lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Mitchell and Tucker (1997) consider this to be part of the persisting non-native flora of New York based solely on a photo voucher. We have yet to look for this voucher. This species has also been reported to be "spreading from cultivation at Kingston" (Domville and Dunbar 1970).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI), SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Nymphaeales
FamilyNelumbonaceae
Genus Nelumbo
Species Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. - sacred lotus, pink lotus, sacred bean, Indian lotus, Oriental lotus

Citation

Citation Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 73. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

No sources exist for this species.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Nelumbium nelumbo Nelumbium nelumbo (Linnaeus) Druce   
Nelumbium speciosum Nelumbium speciosum Willd.   
Nelumbo speciosa Nelumbo speciosa Willd.