Menyanthes trifoliata

Family:Menyanthaceae
Species:Menyanthes trifoliata L.
Common Name:bog buckbean
Habitat:Bogs, poor to rich fens, rich swamps, and cool springy forests. Often in inundated soils and sometimes at the edge of ponds or streams in the habitats mentioned.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Solanales
FamilyMenyanthaceae
Genus Menyanthes
Species Menyanthes trifoliata L. - bog buckbean

Citation

Citation Menyanthes trifoliata Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1829 BKL
BKL00065746
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings1896 BKL
BKL00065719
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1866 BKL
BKL00065718
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00065753
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL
BKL00065748
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL
BKL00065727
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1867 BKL
BKL00065723
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1901 BKL
BKL00065736
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12502
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1998 RCFS
accession # 12501
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1971 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
Moss Pond 5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00065752
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer2000 NYS    
Saratoga1925 BKL
BKL00065741
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga2011 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  12/4/2013 - Steve Young
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00065733
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1997 NYS    
Suffolk1927 BKL
BKL00065725
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1876 BKL
BKL00065722
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00065720
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00065721
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL
BKL00065726
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL
BKL00065724
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1939 BKL
BKL00065734
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tioga1970 NYS    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1997 NYS    
Warren1899 BKL
BKL00065739
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1991 NYS    
Warren1917 BKL
BKL00065713
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington  BKL
BKL00065737
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1991 NYS    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099281
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00065735
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1889 BKL
BKL00065743
Herbarium Name Used: Menyanthes trifoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor Menyanthes trifoliata Linnaeus var. minor Raf.