Marsilea quadrifolia

Family:Marsileaceae
Species:Marsilea quadrifolia L.
Common Name:water-clover
Habitat:Mostly quite local and rare but populations can be large. Quiet water of ponds, lakes, and stream edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI), SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Polypodiidae
Order Salviniales
FamilyMarsileaceae
Genus Marsilea
Species Marsilea quadrifolia L. - water-clover

Citation

Citation Marsilea quadrifolia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marsilea quadrifolia
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marsilea quadrifolia
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marsilea quadrifolia
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marsilea quadrifolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marsilea quadrifolia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Marsilea quadrifolia
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.