Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Kosteletzkya pentacarpos var. pentacarpos

Family:Malvaceae
Species:Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb. var. pentacarpos
Common Name:saltmarsh mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5T3T4Q (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Malvales
FamilyMalvaceae
Genus Kosteletzkya
Species Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb. var. pentacarpos - saltmarsh mallow

Citation

Citation Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb. var. pentacarpos
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1867 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Kosteletzkya virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1867 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Kosteletzkya pentacarpos var. pentacarpos
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Nassau Co.], Sands Point, G.B. Brainerd s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1867 BKL – BKL00065455
Herbarium Name Used: Kosteletzkya virginica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Kosteletzkya virginica Kosteletzkya virginica (L.) C. Presl ex A. Gray   
Kosteletzkya virginica var. aquilonia Kosteletzkya virginica (L.) C. Presl ex A. Gray var. aquilonia Fernald