Magnolia acuminata

Family:Magnoliaceae
Species:Magnolia acuminata (L.) L.
Common Name:cucumber tree, cucumber magnolia
Habitat:Mesic forests sometimes in deep rich and/or calcareous soils. Occasionally in dry-mesic or wet-mesic soils. It often occurs sparsely distributed and does not become a dominant tree in New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979, Meyer 1997

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Magnoliales
FamilyMagnoliaceae
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia acuminata (L.) L. - cucumber tree, cucumber magnolia

Citation

Citation Magnolia acuminata (L.) L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Allegany1991 BH
BH 000 009 024
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Cattaraugus1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Cattaraugus1924 BH
BH 000 009 026
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Cattaraugus1991 BH
BH 000 009 025
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Cayuga1890 BKL
BKL00065164
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga1921 BH
BH 000 009 035
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1916 BH
BH 000 009 034
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Chautauqua1993 BH
BH 000 009 023
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Chemung  BKL
BKL00065172
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Dutchess1884 BKL
BKL00065165
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Madison1937 BH
BH 000 009 029
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Nassau1964 OBPF
Log_num: 8550
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Nassau1973 OBPF
Log_num: RZ1053
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Nassau1970 OBPF
Log_num: RZ9001
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Onondaga1958 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Onondaga1868 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Onondaga1871 BKL
BKL00067146
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Orleans1973 BH
BH 000 009 028
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Orleans1897 BH
BH 000 009 027
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Oswego1895 BH
BH 000 009 036
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Schuyler1936 BH
BH 000 009 033
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Schuyler2006 BH
BH 000 009 032
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Seneca1937 BH
BH 000 009 031
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Seneca1951 BH
BH 000 009 030
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia acuminata
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia acuminata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.