Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana

Family:Magnoliaceae
Species:Magnolia virginiana L. var. virginiana
Common Name:northern sweet-bay
Habitat:Swamps, wet woods, edges of lakes, ponds, and streams sometimes associated with sweet gum (Liquidambar styraciflua).
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979, Meyer 1997

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Magnoliales
FamilyMagnoliaceae
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia virginiana L. var. virginiana - northern sweet-bay

Citation

Citation Magnolia virginiana L. var. virginiana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00009922
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Nassau1994 OBPF
Log_num: 6189
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Nassau1990 OBPF
Log_num: LIL351
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Nassau1975 OBPF
Log_num: 10963
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Richmond1869 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Richmond1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Richmond1896 BKL
BKL00099205
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1897 BKL
BKL00009920
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1897 BKL
BKL00009921
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL
BKL00009919
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00013374
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1995 BKL
BKL00016110
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL
BKL00019789
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL
BKL00009924
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL
BKL00009923
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 BKL
BKL00009925
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Suffolk1922 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Suffolk1922 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF
Log_num: 6836B
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Suffolk1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia virginiana var. virginiana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.