Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Magnolia fraseri

Family:Magnoliaceae
Species:Magnolia fraseri Walter
Common Name:mountain magnolia, Fraser’s magnolia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Mitchell and Beal (1979) reported that this species is known from New York as an "adventive in a Sullivan County nursery, where it was introduced with a shipment of Rhododendron from North Carolina." It is not considered to have persisted (Mitchell and Tucker 1997). Magnolia fraseri is native to the southern Appalachians and occurs as far north as Virginia.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979, Meyer 1997

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMagnoliids
Order Magnoliales
FamilyMagnoliaceae
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia fraseri Walter - mountain magnolia, Fraser’s magnolia

Citation

Citation Magnolia fraseri Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia fraseri
   
Sullivan1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia fraseri
Werier (2017) voucher; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.