Magnolia tripetala

Family:Magnoliaceae
Species:Magnolia tripetala (L.) L.
Common Name:umbella tree, umbella magnolia
Habitat:Forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979, Meyer 1997

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Magnoliales
FamilyMagnoliaceae
Genus Magnolia
Species Magnolia tripetala (L.) L. - umbella tree, umbella magnolia

Citation

Citation Magnolia tripetala (L.) L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia tripetala
   
Dutchess1995 BKL
BKL00007303
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia tripetala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1994 OBPF
Log_num: 10307
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia tripetala
   
Nassau2005 SAHI
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia tripetala
  11/7/2009 - David Werier
Nassau2000 BKL
BKL00091542
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia tripetala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2010 BKL
BKL00097703
Herbarium Name Used: Magnolia tripetala
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia tripetala
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Magnolia tripetala
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.