Floerkea proserpinacoides

Family:Limnanthaceae
Species:Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd.
Common Name:false mermaid-weed
Habitat:Floodplain forests and thickets, and occasionally rich woods on deep alluvium. Usually in well drained soils which are very occasionally to regularly flooded. Associated with Matteuccia struthiopteris.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
FamilyLimnanthaceae
Genus Floerkea
Species Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd. - false mermaid-weed

Citation

Citation Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Dutchess1973 MISS
Accession #: 50110
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Dutchess1973 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Erie  BKL
BKL00064920
Herbarium Name Used: Floerkea proserpinacoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Onondaga1936 BKL
BKL00064919
Herbarium Name Used: Floerkea proserpinacoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10540
Herbarium Name Used: Floerkea proserpinacoides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS
accession # 12491
Herbarium Name Used: Floerkea proserpinacoides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
Town of Oneonta  
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Saratoga1941 BKL
BKL00064917
Herbarium Name Used: Floerkea proserpinacoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Wayne1871 BKL
BKL00064925
Herbarium Name Used: Floerkea proserpinacoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   
Westchester2007 BKL
BKL00085821
Herbarium Name Used: Floerkea proserpinacoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates1936 BKL
BKL00064918
Herbarium Name Used: Floerkea proserpinacoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Floerkea proserpinacoides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.