Triantha glutinosa

Family:Tofieldiaceae
Species:Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker
Common Name:sticky false-asphodel
Habitat:Rich fens and openings in calcareous peaty swamps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyTofieldiaceae
Genus Triantha
Species Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker - sticky false-asphodel

Citation

Citation Triantha glutinosa (Michaux) Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 17: 490. 1879.
Basionym: Narthecium glutinosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 210. 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee1916 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Genesee1979 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1918 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1944 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1940 NCU
Accession #: 75766
   
Genesee1892 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1966 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1947 HPH    
Genesee1998 RCFS
accession # 12487
Herbarium Name Used: Triantha glutinosa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Genesee1947 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1941 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1944 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1933 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1922 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1921 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1895 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1940 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1917 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1965 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee  ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1948 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1913 ROCH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1922 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1918 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1921 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Genesee1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Onondaga1869 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1962 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Warren1959 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Warren1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Warren1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Warren1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   
Warren1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Tofieldia glutinosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Narthecium glutinosum Narthecium glutinosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 210. 1803.   
Tofieldia glutinosa Tofieldia glutinosa (Michx.) Pers.Narthecium glutinosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 210. 1803.  
Tofieldia racemosa var. glutinosa Tofieldia racemosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg var. glutinosa (Michaux) H. E. AhlesNarthecium glutinosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 210. 1803.