Wolffia borealis

Family:Araceae
Species:Wolffia borealis (Engelm.) Landolt & Wildi ex Gandhi, Wiersema & Brouillet
Common Name:nothern water-meal
Habitat:Quiet water of ponds, lakes, and marshes. Often growing in mixed populations with other Wolffia species.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Arecidae
Order Arales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Wolffia
Species Wolffia borealis (Engelm.) Landolt & Wildi ex Gandhi, Wiersema & Brouillet - nothern water-meal

Citation

Citation Wolffia borealis (Engelm.) Landolt & Wildi ex Gandhi, Wiersema & Brouillet
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Cattaraugus1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Cayuga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Herkimer2010 SUCO
9614
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia borealis
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Oswego1996 RCFS
accession # 10856
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia borealis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
Town of Oneonta  
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
St. Lawrence2008 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia borealis
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia borealis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bruniera punctata Bruniera punctata Nieuwl. misapplied   
Wolffia punctata Wolffia punctata Griseb. misapplied