Wolffia columbiana

Family:Araceae
Species:Wolffia columbiana H. Karst.
Common Name:Colombian watermeal
Habitat:Quiet water of ponds, lakes, and marshes. Often growing in mixed populations with other Wolffia species.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Wolffia
Species Wolffia columbiana H. Karst. - Colombian watermeal

Citation

Citation Wolffia columbiana H. Karst.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Cattaraugus1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Cayuga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Cayuga1885 BKL
BKL00064218
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia columbiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Essex1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Greene1868 BKL
BKL00064215
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia columbiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1868 BKL
BKL00064222
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia columbiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  BKL
BKL00064217
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia columbiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Herkimer2010 SUCO
9615
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia columbiana
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00064220
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia columbiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00064213
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia columbiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Oswego1996 RCFS
accession # 10857
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia columbiana
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Queens1988 BKL
BKL00064214
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia columbiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Seneca1932 BKL
BKL00064216
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia columbiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Steuben1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia columbiana
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Suffolk1996 OBPF
Log_num: CJ91
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia columbiana
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bruniera columbiana Bruniera columbiana Nieuwl.