Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Wolffia brasiliensis

Family:Araceae
Species:Wolffia brasiliensis Wedd.
Common Name:Brazilian watermeal
Habitat:Quiet water of ponds, lakes, and marshes. Often growing in mixed populations with other Wolffia species.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Wolffia
Species Wolffia brasiliensis Wedd. - Brazilian watermeal

Citation

Citation Wolffia brasiliensis Wedd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.M. Young 1599 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00040640
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00013526
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2005 BKL – BKL00051756
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL – BKL00019995
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2003 BKL – BKL00025139
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam2000 BKL – BKL00013527
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00020001
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Suffolk2004 BKL – BKL00040635
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00020003
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086287
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Wolffia brasiliensis
   
Ulster1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Wolffia brasiliensis
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Wolffia papulifera Wolffia papulifera C.H. Thomps.