Spirodela polyrrhiza

Family:Araceae
Species:Spirodela polyrrhiza (L.) Schleid.
Common Name:common water-flaxseed
Habitat:Quiet waters of ponds, lakes, marshes, and streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Arecidae
Order Arales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Spirodela
Species Spirodela polyrrhiza (L.) Schleid. - common water-flaxseed

Citation

Citation Spirodela polyrrhiza (Linnaeus) Schleiden, Linnaea 13: 392. 1839.
Basionym: Lemna polyrhiza Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1981 BKL
BKL00064204
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00036866
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00036867
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1898 BKL
BKL00064200
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
Town of Root 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
Town of Root 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau2001 BKL
BKL00020335
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 BKL
BKL00064197
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL
BKL00056346
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1869 BKL
BKL00064208
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL
BKL00013525
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL
BKL00020009
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL
BKL00013519
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2005 BKL
BKL00051754
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswegono date RCFS
accession # 10516
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1996 RCFS
accession # 10858
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO Town of Hartwick  
Putnam1990 BKL
BKL00036864
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1890 BKL
BKL00064207
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga1934 BKL
BKL00064205
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00064206
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk2005 BKL
BKL00052192
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL
BKL00064194
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00064198
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL
BKL00064201
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00064195
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00013520
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL
BKL00064196
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL
BKL00064199
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1988 BKL
BKL00064202
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren1876 BKL
BKL00064203
Herbarium Name Used: Spirodela polyrhiza
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lemna polyrhiza Lemna polyrhiza Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 970. 1753.    
Spirodela polyrrhiza var. masonii Spirodela polyrrhiza (Linnaeus) Schleid. var. masonii Daubs