Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Melissa officinalis

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Melissa officinalis L.
Common Name:lemonbalm
Habitat:Cultivated, persisting, and slightly naturalizing. Disturbed areas, edges of forests, and fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Melissa
Species Melissa officinalis L. - lemonbalm

Citation

Citation Melissa officinalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Cayuga1896 BUF – Herbarium # 61567
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 12837 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie1896 BUF – Herbarium # 26167
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1948 BUF – Herbarium # 83987
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1948 BUF – Herbarium # 83988
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Nassau2009 BKL – BKL00094306
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1900 BKL – BKL00062726
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1924 BUF – Herbarium # 80294
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1984 BUF – Herbarium # 80295
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Rockland1887 BKL – BKL00062732
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Suffolk1997 OBPF – Log_num: 8121
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00062725
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL – BKL00062724
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00062723
Herbarium Name Used: Melissa officinalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Melissa officinalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.