Scutellaria elliptica var. elliptica

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. var. elliptica
Common Name:hairy skull-cap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. var. elliptica - hairy skull-cap

Citation

Citation Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. var. elliptica
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scutellaria elliptica var. elliptica
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scutellaria elliptica var. elliptica
   
Nassau1895 BKL
BKL00063409
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria elliptica var. elliptica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1891 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scutellaria elliptica var. elliptica
   
Queens1878 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Scutellaria elliptica var. elliptica
   
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00063410
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria elliptica var. elliptica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1909 BKL
BKL00063406
Herbarium Name Used: Scutellaria elliptica var. elliptica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scutellaria elliptica var. elliptica
   
Richmond1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scutellaria elliptica var. elliptica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scutellaria ovalifolia ssp. mollis Scutellaria ovalifolia Pers. ssp. mollis Epling   
Scutellaria pilosa Scutellaria pilosa Michx. not Hill