Salvia argentea

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Salvia argentea L.
Common Name:silver sage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia argentea L. - silver sage

Citation

Citation Salvia argentea Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga1885 BKL
BKL00063385
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia argentea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1885 BKL
BKL00063393
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia argentea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.