Mentha canadensis

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Mentha canadensis L.
Common Name:American wild mint
Habitat:Marshes, wet thickets, and stream banks. Often grows in somewhat weedy thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha canadensis L. - American wild mint

Citation

Citation Mentha canadensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Cayuga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Dutchess1939 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Erie1862 BUF
Herbarium # 61573
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1987 BUF
Herbarium # 60106
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1942 BUF
Herbarium # 60105
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1918 BUF
Herbarium # 73257
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Genesee1880 BUF
Herbarium # 61570
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Niagara1895 BUF
Herbarium # 61571
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha canadensis
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF
Log_num: 8026
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Warren1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha canadensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Mentha arvensis ssp. haplocalyx Mentha arvensis L. ssp. haplocalyx Briq.   
Mentha arvensis var. canadensis Mentha arvensis L. var. canadensis (L.) Kuntze   
Mentha arvensis var. glabrata Mentha arvensis L. var. glabrata (Benth.) Fernald   
Mentha arvensis var. lanata Mentha arvensis L. var. lanata Piper   
Mentha arvensis var. villosa Mentha arvensis L. var. villosa (Benth.) S.R. Stewart   
Mentha canadensis var. glabrata Mentha canadensis L. var. glabrata Benth   
Mentha canadensis var. lanata Mentha canadensis L. var. lanata (Piper) J.K. Henry