Monarda clinopodia

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Monarda clinopodia L.
Common Name:basil balm
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Monarda
Species Monarda clinopodia L. - basil balm

Citation

Citation Monarda clinopodia L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1987 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Cattaraugus1964 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Cattaraugus1986 SBU
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Cattaraugus1992 BUF
Herbarium # 77800
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda clinopodia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1964 BUF
Herbarium # 54757
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda clinopodia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua1963 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Chemung1956 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Erie1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Erie1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Erie1927 BUF
Herbarium # 53103
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda clinopodia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Livingston1923 BUF
Herbarium # 77801
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda clinopodia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Niagara1867 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Tompkins1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Tompkins1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda clinopodia
   
Westchester1894 BUF
Herbarium # 53102
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda clinopodia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Monarda fistulosa var. clinopodia Monarda fistulosa L. var. clinopodia (L.) Cooperr.