Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Monarda media

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Monarda media Willd.
Common Name:purple wild bergamot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, G4? (Global Rank), CoC: 0
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Monarda
Species Monarda media Willd. - purple wild bergamot

Citation

Citation Monarda media Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda media
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda media
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda media
   
Erie1930 BUF – Herbarium # 82707
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda media
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1928 BUF – Herbarium # 82706
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda media
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda media
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda media
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda media
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda media
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda media
   
Tompkins1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda media
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 7078 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda media
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Monarda media
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.