Pycnanthemum incanum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx.
Common Name:hoary mountain-mint
Habitat:Dry-mesic hardwood forests, woodlands, rocky summits, and edges of fields. Mostly a plant of dry partly shaded habitats. It is much more abundant in warmer and more southern parts of New York.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum incanum (L.) Michx. - hoary mountain-mint

Citation

Citation Pycnanthemum incanum (Linnaeus) Michaux.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1998 NYS    
Albany1998 BKL
BKL00007666
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Livingston1863 BUF
Herbarium # 26373
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1989 BUF
Herbarium # 63815
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau1895 BKL
BKL00063199
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1902 BKL
BKL00063221
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
New York  NYFA_1990    
New York1893 BKL
BKL00063184
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00063202
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00063194
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL
BKL00063190
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00036769
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990    
Queens1866 BKL
BKL00063187
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL
BKL00063183
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1889 BKL
BKL00063189
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1994 BKL
BKL00063192
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1889 BKL
BKL00063197
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1993 BKL
BKL00063193
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga1885 BKL
BKL00063370
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
Steuben1889 BKL
BKL00063188
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1917 BKL
BKL00063195
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL
BKL00063191
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00063196
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1879 BKL
BKL00063201
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  BKL
BKL00063185
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  BKL
BKL00063186
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum incanum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.