Physostegia virginiana ssp. virginiana

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. virginiana
Common Name:northern obedient-plant
Habitat:Cultivated and most wild populations probably represent introductions. Damp fields, ditches, and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Physostegia
Species Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. virginiana - northern obedient-plant

Citation

Citation Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. ssp. virginiana
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Allegany2001 BKL
BKL00063130
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Cattaraugus1943 BUF
Herbarium # 85024
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Clinton1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Dutchess1934 BKL
BKL00063129
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1933 BKL
BKL00063128
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL
BKL00063131
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1997 BUF
Herbarium # 76550
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1989 BUF
Herbarium # 70531
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1984 BUF
Herbarium # 85021
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1976 BUF
Herbarium # 85023
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1885 BUF
Herbarium # 53824
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1880 BUF
Herbarium # 61609
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1864 BUF
Herbarium # 26319
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1942 BUF
Herbarium # 85022
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF
Herbarium # 53826
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1926 BUF
Herbarium # 85027
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1923 BUF
Herbarium # 53825
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
Town of St. Johnsville 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1902 BKL
BKL00063133
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1899 BUF
Herbarium # 61610
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
Town of Springfield  
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Rensselaer1934 BKL
BKL00063127
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Suffolk1990 OBPF
Log_num: LIL266
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Suffolk1935 BKL
BKL00063134
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Physostegia virginiana
   
Washington1917 BKL
BKL00063125
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  BKL
BKL00063126
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  BKL
BKL00063132
Herbarium Name Used: Physostegia virginiana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dracocephalum formosius Dracocephalum formosius (Lunell) Rydb.   
Dracocephalum speciosum Dracocephalum speciosum Sweet   
Dracocephalum virginianum Dracocephalum virginianum L.   
Physostegia virginiana var. granulosa Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth var. granulosa (Fassett) Fernald   
Physostegia virginiana var. speciosa Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth var. speciosa (Sweet) A. Gray